Data Protection Notice

Last updated: 9 April 2021

This data protection notice will be reviewed from time to time to take into account changes in the law.

Who we are

The Irish Cleanrrom Society is a non-profit organisation established in 1998 by professionals involved in various sectors of the cleanroom industry to provide a forum for the interchange of ideas and working practices and a support network for Companies involved in cleanroom technology and contamination control.

What data do we process

Personal data is normally obtained directly from you. Data is collected when:

  • you make an enquiry on our website
  • you purchase a membership/sponsorship on our website
  • you book a place for our cleanroom course and/or cleanroom events

We collect the following data:

When you make an enquiry on our website

  • Your name, email address, phone as point of contact
  • Your position within the company if provided by you (optional)
  • Comments supplied in the enquiry form so our ICS Admin can easily refer to your query
  • Lawful basis: legitimate interest (Article 6-1-f).

When your purchase our ICS products/services

  • Your name, email address, phone number as point of contact to ease dispatching in your organisation. It can be a different name if instructed by you.
  • Your position within the company if provided by you (optional)
  • Your invoice postal address (company or personal)
  • Services purchased (membership/sponsorship/educational cleanroom events)
  • Please note that if you pay by credit card, we use the services of Stripe that may send data outside the EEA. To avoid data to be sent outside the EEA due to credit card processing, you can pay by bank transfer. We do NOT have access to your card details.
  • Lawful basis: Data required by law to provide a paid service (contract Article 6-1-b & legal obligations Art. 6-1-c).

When you attend an ICS Cleanroom Course

As stated on our website (Training section) and on the CTCB-I website, your name and the company name will be published on both websites (only) if you have been CTCB-I Certified after successfully completed an ICCCS/CTCB-I accredited cleanroom course. You have the right to have your name and company name removed at any time from the websites mentioned above.

  • Your name, email address, phone number as point of contact to ease dispatching in your organisation. It can be a different name if instructed by you.
  • Your position within the company if provided by you (optional)
  • Your invoice postal address (company or personal)
  • Course purchased 
  • Please note that if you pay by credit card, we use the services of Stripe that may send data outside the EEA. To avoid data to be sent outside the EEA due to credit card processing, you can pay by bank transfer. We do NOT have access to your card details.
  • Lawful basis: Data required by law to provide a paid service (contract Article 6-1-b & legal obligations Art. 6-1-c).

When you attend an ICS Sponsored Cleanroom Events (seminars, forum, workshop)

As a non-for-profit organisation, the Irish Cleanroom Society relies heavily on sponsors to make our cleanroom events happen. Our sponsors may ask the list of the ICS event attendees for their own marketing purposes. We will not share any personal data to our ICS Sponsors, unless we receive your prior permission to do so. Once you book a place at an ICS event, we will ask your permission.

Upon consent to share your details, we remind our sponsors of their legal obligations to comply with the requirements of Article 14 of the GDPR.

If you opt in at the time of registration, you can opt out at any time by using our unsubscribe link embedded in the newsletters..

Sharing of data

The information that the ICS hold and process is used for management and administrative purposes, so we generally do not share data with third parties.

We use a number of data processors to assist

Contact database - Mailing - Invoicing

We use Wandsoft CRM to manage our website and our database, to process queries, memberships & educational events. All data is hosted and processed in 1100% Irish owned companies and data-centre and we have a data processing agreement in place.

Webinars and on-line events

Due to the current restrictions with Covid-19 in Ireland, the ICS uses Zoom for some of its cleanroom courses and cleanroom forums and seminars. 

Whenever ICS sessions and chat messages are recorded, it will be clearly stated in advance on our website and on our email notification/invitation. While Zoom's chat is end-to-end encrypted; the audio and video features are not. The Irish Cleanroom Society reserves the right to use screenshots, audio and video recordings of our cleanroom seminars/forums for communication purposes in print, online and/or other media. Also, chats will be stored by the ICS to record relevant questions and answers during panel discussions. By joining our session via Zoom, you agree to this policy. Please note that Zoom website uses cookies for statistics, advertising and tracking. If you do not want this, you must actively object to the use of cookies. Please refer to their website for further information on Zoom features, options and data privacy.

The data may leave the EU. An adequacy mechanism to send data outside the EU is required by Irish and EU data protection law. We rely on the standard contractual clauses.

On-line payments

If you pay by credit card, we use the services of Stripe that may send data outside the EEA. To avoid data to be sent outside the EEA due to credit card processing, you can pay by bank transfer. We do NOT have access to your card details.

Your rights under data protection law

You have the following rights under data protection law:

  • Information Request: the right to receive a copy of and/or access the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data;
  • Update Data (right to rectification): the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete;
  • Data Deletion (right to erasure): the right, in certain circumstances, to request that we erase your personal data;
  • Restrict Processing / Object to Processing: the right, in certain circumstances, to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or object to our use of your personal data or the way in which we process it;
  • Data Portability: the right, in certain circumstances, to transfer your personal data to another organisation;
  • Review Automated Decisions: the right to object to automated decision making and/or profiling; and
  • File a Complaint: the right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner www.dataprotection.ie.

Please note that your ability to exercise these rights may be subject to certain conditions.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please use our contact form.

Cookies

Please click here to view our cookie policy.